Accident Summary Nr: 106507.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and is hospitaliz
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322895.015 | 06/14/2018 | 311224 | Incobrasa Industries, Ltd |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 13, 2018, an employee was climbing a ladder while exiting a cooling tower and stepped onto a platform. The employee then stepped through a plastic filter bed onto a lower level and fell approximately 15 feet from the platform. The employee was hospitalized with contusions and bruises.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1322895.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |