Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 106506.015 - Employee Is Injured When Floor Pit'S Cover Collapses

Accident: 106506.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/11/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1322901.01506/15/2018Relmec Mechanical Llc

At 11:00 a.m. on June 11, 2018, Employee #1, a plumber employed by a mechanical contractor, was working at a commercial facility that was being decommissioned. He was assigned to purge natural gas lines. As he stepped on a covered floor p it, the steel grating that covered the pit collapsed, and Employee #1 fell. Eme rgency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a severe laceration to the groin that required surgery and a pun ctured artery.

Keywords: artery, construction, cover, dismantling, equipment failure, fall, fall protection, floor hole, floor opening, grating, laceration, plumbing, puncture, purging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1322901.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices