Accident: 106506.015 - Employee Is Injured When Floor Pit'S Cover Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1322901.015 | 06/15/2018 | Relmec Mechanical Llc |
At 11:00 a.m. on June 11, 2018, Employee #1, a plumber employed by a mechanical contractor, was working at a commercial facility that was being decommissioned. He was assigned to purge natural gas lines. As he stepped on a covered floor p it, the steel grating that covered the pit collapsed, and Employee #1 fell. Eme rgency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a severe laceration to the groin that required surgery and a pun ctured artery.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1322901.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |