Accident Summary Nr: 106503.015 - Employee operating bandsaw sustains laceration of thumb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322885.015 | 06/14/2018 | 334210 | Channell Commercial Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of telephone apparatus. He was operating a bandsaw to trim product. As he was putting a part onto the bandsaw so that he could trim it, his hand was caught by the bandsaw blade. He sustained a laceration that went into a bone of his right thumb. He was not hospitalized. He required surgery, two pins, and the installation of a rod in his thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1322885.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |