Accident Summary Nr: 106499.015 - Employee catches finger in conveyor and amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322833.015 | 05/30/2018 | 323111 | Lsc Communications |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 25, 2018, an employee was pointing at a reflector under a conveyor and caught his right index finger in it. The employee amputated the tip of his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1322833.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |