Accident Summary Nr: 106496.015 - Employee suffers amputation of fingertips in rotating equipm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321286.015 | 06/14/2018 | 327910 | Electro Abrasives, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 7, 2018, Employee #1 was reaching into a material chute. The employee's fingers became caught between a fixed pipe and the rotating parts of the equipment. He suffered partial amputation of three fingertips and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1321286.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |