Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 106495.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Incurs Head Injuries

Accident: 106495.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/26/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1322799.01505/30/2018Charles Chapman Construction

At 11:00 a.m. on April 26, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a constr uction company, were engaged in re-roofing activity at a two-story residential s tructure. After tearing off existing roofing materials, they were breaking for lunch and descending from the roof when Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 11 fe et. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was a dmitted and treated for head injuries.

Keywords: descending, dismantling, fall, fall protection, head, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1322799.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 11
FallHt:11
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: