Accident: 106495.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Incurs Head Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1322799.015 | 05/30/2018 | Charles Chapman Construction |
At 11:00 a.m. on April 26, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a constr uction company, were engaged in re-roofing activity at a two-story residential s tructure. After tearing off existing roofing materials, they were breaking for lunch and descending from the roof when Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 11 fe et. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was a dmitted and treated for head injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1322799.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 11 FallHt:11 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |