Accident Summary Nr: 106492.015 - Employee falls through skylight, incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 106492.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322719.01506/14/2018238160Roof Maintenance Management, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction maintenance company, was cleaning a building's roof with a power washer. He fell through a skylight, a fall height of 30 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a compound fracture to the leg, a fractured pelvis, and a fractured sternum.

Keywords: Chest, Cleaning, Construction, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Maintenance, Pelvis, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1322719.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Roofers