Accident Summary Nr: 106491.015 - Employee is bitten by insect/spider and thigh becomes infect

Accident Summary Nr: 106491.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293915.01502/06/2018237110Henkels & Mccoy Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was onsite at a bridge construction project. He was taking a lunch break while sitting under the bridge when an unidentified insect or spider bit him on his right thigh. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for an infected abscess of his thigh.

Keywords: Bridge, Construction, Infection, Thigh
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1293915.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters