Accident Summary Nr: 106490.015 - Employee inhales pesticide dust and suffers a collapsed lung

Accident Summary Nr: 106490.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322718.01506/11/2018111335Horizon Nut Company, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 8, 2018, an employee was removing some tarps that covered several bins and inhaled aluminum phosphide dust. The employee was hospitalized with a collapsed lung.

Keywords: Aluminum Dust, Chemical, Collapse, Inhalation, Lung, Pesticide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1322718.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction