Accident Summary Nr: 106487.015 - Employee lacerates hand with circular saw and amputates fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322693.015 | 06/14/2018 | 332813 | Electro-Coatings Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 2, 2018, an employee was cutting horizontal lines along a 2 foot length of PVC pipe using a Skil Saw. The employee jiggled the saw when it jammed, struck his hand with the blade, and amputated one finger while lacerating two others. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1322693.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |