Accident Summary Nr: 106485.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pressurized metal cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322687.015 | 06/14/2018 | 221117 | Genesee Power Station Limited Partnership |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 14, 2018, Employee #1 was removing a pipe cap and flange coupling. He was standing on an eight foot step ladder, in order to gain access to the pipe. The employee loosened the flange coupling to remove the pipe cap so that a 17-foot section of the pipe could be reinstalled for the fire suppression system. The pipe was under pressure and when the flange coupling was loosened, the 10-inch diameter pipe cap struck Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to the right front of his head, resulting in an open fracture to skull, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1322687.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |