Accident Summary Nr: 106483.015 - Employee strikes elbow on machine part and sustains bone fra

Accident Summary Nr: 106483.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321009.01506/14/2018423120Faurecia Interior Systems

Abstract: On April 25, 2018, an employee was performing maintenance on a plastic injection mold machine. The employee was installing a fastening bolt with a wrench. The wrench slipped and employees elbow struck a machine frame. The employee sustained a fractured elbow which was later infected.

Keywords: Elbow, Fracture, Infection, Installing, Maintenance, Struck Against, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321009.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations