Accident Summary Nr: 106483.015 - Employee strikes elbow on machine part and sustains bone fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321009.015 | 06/14/2018 | 423120 | Faurecia Interior Systems |
Abstract: On April 25, 2018, an employee was performing maintenance on a plastic injection mold machine. The employee was installing a fastening bolt with a wrench. The wrench slipped and employees elbow struck a machine frame. The employee sustained a fractured elbow which was later infected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321009.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |