Accident Summary Nr: 106482.015 - Employee is struck by tractor wheels and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 106482.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322401.01506/14/2018488210Strictly Trailer Repair, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June, 13, 2018, an employee was working in the yard of an intermodal transportation terminal facility. The employee was operating a spotter tractor moving container chasses which required repair. The employee was outside of the spotter tractor and was struck by the rear tandem wheels of the tractor the employee was operating. The employee was transported to a local hospital where they died from sustained injuries.

Keywords: Struck By, Tractor, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1322401.015 47 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer