Accident Summary Nr: 106481.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and breaks wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 106481.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300481.01503/09/2018236115Stockham Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 26, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. Employee #1 was working from his Roll and Fold Mini Scaffold and hanging sheetrock on the ceiling. As Employee #1 climbed down from the scaffold, he lost his footing and fell, first striking Coworker #1, then hitting his head on the wall and, as he impacted the surface, trying to brace his fall with his left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a fractured left wrist and released.

Keywords: Ceiling, Construction, Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Scaffold, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1300481.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction