Accident Summary Nr: 106481.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and breaks wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300481.015 | 03/09/2018 | 236115 | Stockham Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 26, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. Employee #1 was working from his Roll and Fold Mini Scaffold and hanging sheetrock on the ceiling. As Employee #1 climbed down from the scaffold, he lost his footing and fell, first striking Coworker #1, then hitting his head on the wall and, as he impacted the surface, trying to brace his fall with his left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a fractured left wrist and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300481.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |