Accident Summary Nr: 106480.015 - Two employees are struck by vehicle, one is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322663.015 | 06/14/2018 | 237310 | C. A. Hull Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 14, 2018, Employee #1 and Employee #2, a night shift supervisor, were hooking up a dual axle dump trailer to a pick up truck along the right side of a traffic lane closure. Their coworkers were engaged in setting steel barriers in place for the lane closure. A northbound vehicle lost control and struck the attenuator vehicle along the right side of the roadway and rolled over, striking Employee #1 along the drivers side of the pickup. Employee #1 was wearing a class II high visibility work vest during night time operations, without high visibility reflective pants. Employee #1 was killed by the vehicle which struck him. Employee #2 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1322663.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1322663.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |