Accident Summary Nr: 106478.015 - Employee falls and lacerates liver when balcony guardrail co

Accident Summary Nr: 106478.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322641.01506/08/2018236115Frosty'S Decks And Rails, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a specialty construction company, was checking welding on a third-floor balcony at a three-story multifamily residential structure. As he leaned against the balcony guardrail, the railing disconnected and collapsed, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 27 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries, including a laceration to the liver.

Keywords: Collapse, Fall, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Laceration, Liver, Residential Construction, Structural Collapse, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1322641.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: