Accident Summary Nr: 106478.015 - Employee falls and lacerates liver when balcony guardrail co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322641.015 | 06/08/2018 | 236115 | Frosty'S Decks And Rails, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a specialty construction company, was checking welding on a third-floor balcony at a three-story multifamily residential structure. As he leaned against the balcony guardrail, the railing disconnected and collapsed, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 27 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries, including a laceration to the liver.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 27 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1322641.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |