Accident Summary Nr: 106477.015 - Employee is killed from explosion of gasoline vapors, second
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322638.015 | 06/12/2018 | 447190 | Vigilante Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on June 12, 2018, two employees were removing excess water from underground concrete vault which contained a metal gasoline storage tank for an automobile gasoline station. Employee #1 was using a shop vacuum inside the vault that was not approved for a flammable vapor environment. Employee #2 was on the surface of the parking lot near the manhole entrance of the vault. Gasoline vapors were ignited which caused a large explosion and a fire plume. Employee #1 was entrapped inside the concrete vault and killed from the blast and fire. Employee #2 sustained severe burns to the body and was transported to a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1322638.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics | |
| 2 | 1322638.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |