Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 106474.015 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Metal Object Ejected From

Accident Summary Nr: 106474.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 05/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319094.01505/29/2018332119Dynamic Stamping, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:48 a.m. on May 29, 2018, Employee #1 was forming metal parts, using the Bl iss 150 ton press, with a stack of 30 or more parts stacked between the operator and the machine die. The stacked parts got too close to the press. The press ma de contact, and sent an 18 gauge piece of steel, that was approximately six inch es by eight 8 inches, as a projectile out of the press. The piece struck the emp loyee in the abdomen, causing contusions and lacerations. He was hospitalized fo r his injuries.

Keywords: abdomen, contusion, die, ejected, flying object, laceration, press, steel, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1319094.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified