Accident Summary Nr: 106473.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while using band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322572.015 | 06/13/2018 | 313310 | Textiles Coated International |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 8, 2018, an employee was cutting cardboard tubes with a band saw when the employee looked away. The employee's finger contacted the blade, resulting in an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1322572.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |