Accident Summary Nr: 106472.015 - Employee falls from roof, sustains fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322588.015 | 06/12/2018 | 238160 | Amherst Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on a tile roofing project at a one-story residence. He lost his balance and fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for vertebral fractures to the back and neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1322588.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |