Accident Summary Nr: 106469.015 - Employee demolishing building falls and is injured when roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322567.015 | 06/13/2018 | 238910 | B&B Wrecking & Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a demolition company, was engaged in a building demolition. He was on the roof and cutting a structural beam when the roof collapsed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 11 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fall-related injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1322567.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |