Accident Summary Nr: 106468.015 - Employee collapses at desk and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322568.015 | 06/08/2018 | 712190 | Guadalupe Mountains National Park |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 3, 2018, an employee was staffing the information desk at a ranger station. The employee was not feeling well so he went from the ranger station to a volunteer residence next door and informed the coworker that resided at that location that he was not feeling well. The coworker went to get her medical bag and an AED. When she returned, the employee was unresponsive. Attempts to revive the employee were unsuccessful. The employee died, which an evaluation by the medical examiner attributed to pulmonary thromboembolism.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1322568.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |