Accident: 106464.015 - Employee Falls And Incurs Multiple Fractures
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1322537.015 | 06/13/2018 | H & L Construction |
At 10:52 a.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story commercial building. After instructing other employe es in how to perform their task, he attempted to descend from an elevated work p latform by scaling an exterior wall. The temporary brace he was wearing broke, and the employee fell, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple inj uries, including fractures to his skull, wrists, nose, and eye sockets.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1322537.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | FallDist: 12 FallHt:12 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |