Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 106464.015 - Employee Falls And Incurs Multiple Fractures

Accident: 106464.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/30/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1322537.01506/13/2018H & L Construction

At 10:52 a.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story commercial building. After instructing other employe es in how to perform their task, he attempted to descend from an elevated work p latform by scaling an exterior wall. The temporary brace he was wearing broke, and the employee fell, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple inj uries, including fractures to his skull, wrists, nose, and eye sockets.

Keywords: brace, carpenter, climbing on column, construction, descending, equipment failure, eye, face, fall, fall protection, fracture, nose, ppe, scaffold, skull, wall, work platform, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1322537.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter FallDist: 12
FallHt:12
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: