Accident Summary Nr: 106463.015 - Employee injures arm when caught in palletizer machine

Accident Summary Nr: 106463.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322534.01506/13/2018311824Treehouse Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 5, 2018, Employee #1 was trying to unjam the Jumbo Palletizer machine. The employee reached over the conveyor on the palletizer machine and his right arm became caught between the bar and the food case on the roller conveyor. He was hospitalized for two or more days for his injury.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Conveyor, Jammed, Pallet, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1322534.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Office machine operators, n.e.c.