Accident Summary Nr: 106462.015 - Employee installing beams falls and breaks leg

Accident Summary Nr: 106462.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322526.01506/07/2018236220James Mchugh Construction Co.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in concrete formwork for a new 98-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. He was installing decking and beams on the 53rd floor when he lost balance and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 10 feet. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness connected to a Self Retracting Lanyard, FS-FSP1250-G, that was anchored to the core wall beam structure. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for compound fractures of his leg's tibia and fibula bones.

Keywords: Beam, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Lost Balance, PPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   98 1000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1322526.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: