Accident Summary Nr: 106461.015 - Employee catches finger in saw and is hospitalized with seve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322522.015 | 05/31/2018 | 311223 | Planters Cotton Oil Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 17, 2018, an employee was changing out a saw cylinder on the #6 Delinter. The employee caught his right index finger in the Delinter when his coworker bumped the hydraulic lever that actuated the door and it closed on his finger. The employee was hospitalized with deep lacerations to his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1322522.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |