Accident Summary Nr: 106457.015 - Power line worker is shocked and burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321871.015 | 06/12/2018 | 238210 | Thompson Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on June 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working on electrical power lines following a power outage. The electrical utility company did not ensure that the power was switched off where the employee was working. Employee #1 received an electric shock and electrical burns. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | 25 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1321871.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |