Accident Summary Nr: 106450.015 - Employee'S Fingertips Are Amputated Between Metal Surfaces
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322412.015 | 06/12/2018 | 336611 | Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, Building 460 |
Abstract: at 6:30 p.m. on June 6, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were utilizing a hydraulic lift table to transport a 578 pound metal ring to work bench number 10. As they attempted to slide the metal ring off of the hydraulic lift and onto the work bench, the ring slid off and landed flat side down. Employee #1's left hand was caught between the ring and the work bench surface, resulting in the amputation of his fingertips on the ring finger and middle finger of his left
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1322412.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |