Accident Summary Nr: 106449.015 - Employee sustains puncture wound to left forearm from knife

Accident Summary Nr: 106449.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297010.01502/20/2018311611American Beef Packers, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1 was using a hook to pull a carcass with his left hand in order to cut and trim it. As he pulled the carcass towards him, the skin ripped and the left arm of the carcass swung towards the employee's right hand where he was holding a knife. As a result, the knife contacted Employee #1's left forearm and caused a puncture wound that struck an artery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Animal, Arm, Artery, Knife, Puncture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1297010.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters