Accident Summary Nr: 106443.015 - Employee catches index finger in part and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 106443.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322356.01506/13/2018332710Roberts Machine Products, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 1, 2018, an employee was deburring a threaded part on a Hardinge Model HC manual lathe. The employee was using his right hand to hold a small square of sand paper against the edge of the threads when it caught an edge of a part and pulled his right index finger inside the rotating part. The employee was transported to the hospital and had his finger amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Deboning, Finger, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1322356.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists