Accident Summary Nr: 106441.015 - Employee's arm is caught between pile and crane and is crush
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321966.015 | 06/12/2018 | 236220 | Ford Pile Foundations, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was using a rope to guide one end of a concrete pile that measured 95 feet long by 12 feet by 12 feet. The pile was about to impact the pile driver, which was connected to a crane. Employee #1 wrapped his arms around the concrete pile, and his right forearm became caught between the pile and the side of the crane. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured right radius bone and other crushing injuries to his right forearm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1321966.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |