Accident: 106437.015 - Employee Enters Oxygen Deficient Manhole And Is Asphyxiated
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1320667.015 | 06/01/2018 | Southwest Utility Systems Inc. |
At 12:20 p.m. on June 1, 2018, an employee was testing a sewer pipe line for lea ks. During testing, the employee entered an oxygen deficient manhole and was asp hyxiated.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1320667.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit FatCause: |