Accident Summary Nr: 106437.015 - Employee enters oxygen deficient manhole and is asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1320667.015 | 06/01/2018 | 237110 | Southwest Utility Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on June 1, 2018, an employee was testing a sewer pipe line for leaks. During testing, the employee entered an oxygen deficient manhole and was asphyxiated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1320667.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |