Accident Summary Nr: 106436.015 - Volunteer firefighter loses consciousness upon arrival to sc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322280.015 | 06/12/2018 | 922160 | Corning Volunteer Fire Department |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on June 6, 2018, a volunteer firefighter was at home when his pager went off to respond to a fire. Once on the scene, the firefighter began to feel ill and sat down. After sitting, the firefighter became incoherent and unconscious. He was placed in a police vehicle, given water, and then immediately began to feel better. After 11 additional firefighters became ill, it is believed that the cause was a bad potato salad that was brought to a monthly dinner at the firehouse three days prior.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1322280.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |