Accident Summary Nr: 106432.015 - Employee suffers fractures in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 106432.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322258.01506/13/2018561730Asplundh Tree, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 6, 2018, Employee #1 was part of a tree trimming crew. The crew received a trouble ticket from the utility company that there was a power outage. The outage occurred in the back yard of a residential home where other tree trimmers had started to remove several trees. After conducting an inspection of the area and the tree, the employee climbed a tree and began clearing the transformer, clearing vines from the top of the trees, and cutting the top of the tree that he was climbing. As he descended from the tree and was getting close to the ground, the tree started to fall. Employee #1 came straight down and landed on both feet, suffering a fracture to his right foot and a broken vertebrae. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Tree Trimming, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1322258.015 21 M Hospitalized injury