Accident Summary Nr: 106431.015 - Employee's ankle is crushed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314198.015 | 05/03/2018 | 236115 | Every Cut Above Inc. |
Abstract: On May 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. He was in a trench, checking its depth and alignment with the sewer line, when the trench caved in. He was buried in rock and dirt up to his pants pockets. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1314198.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |