Accident Summary Nr: 106430.015 - Employee falls through roof and breaks hip and leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322244.015 | 06/12/2018 | 236220 | Modern Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story commercial building. He was moving a rolling scaffold on the existing roof, without being tied off for fall protection, when he fell through an opening in the roof to the cement floor, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to his hip and leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1322244.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |