Accident Summary Nr: 106429.015 - Employee slips on material on floor, falls, and fractures fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304312.015 | 03/26/2018 | 337211 | Deskmakers Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 20, 2018, an employee was sweeping debris on a floor when he stepped on an unknown object and slipped, falling backwards onto the floor. As the employee extended his hands out to brace himself for the fall, his right pinky finger was fractured when it was caught in a line rail conveyor (non-powered). The injured finger was later partially amputated. The employee was transported to a medical center and treated. The employee's normal duties included inspecting and cleaning assembled desks prior to being packaged for shipping.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304312.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |