Accident Summary Nr: 106427.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures vertebra

Accident Summary Nr: 106427.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322195.01506/12/2018325193Valero Renewable Fuels Comany, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on April 25, 2018, an employee was climbing a fixed ladder to reach an elevated work surface that was approximately 12 feet tall. The employee slipped and fell approximately 12 feet to a concrete surface. The employee struck the concrete floor and sustained a fractured vertebra.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Slip, Struck Against, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1322195.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.