Accident Summary Nr: 106422.015 - Employee is injured in fall from plank into excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319934.015 | 06/01/2018 | 238110 | Pastore Concrete Forms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new residential structure. As he was walking across a wooden plank, he fell into an excavation, a fall height of 8.5 feet. Employee #1 struck his head on a rock and pieces of concrete forming material. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for head injuries and lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1319934.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |