Accident: 106418.015 - Two Employees Are Injured By Falling Form Parts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1322163.015 | 06/12/2018 | Almeda Genoa Constructors, Jv. |
At 3:30 p.m. on June 11, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction c ompany, were completing highway forming as part of a multiemployer construction project. As they dismantled the forms and unbolted the side panels, a form shif ted, falling and striking the two employees. One employee incurred a fractured jaw and the injury to the other employee was unknown. Emergency services transp orted the employees to the hospital, where both were admitted and treated.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1322163.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: |
|
2 | 1322163.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: |