Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 106418.015 - Two Employees Are Injured By Falling Form Parts

Accident: 106418.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/11/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1322163.01506/12/2018Almeda Genoa Constructors, Jv.

At 3:30 p.m. on June 11, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction c ompany, were completing highway forming as part of a multiemployer construction project. As they dismantled the forms and unbolted the side panels, a form shif ted, falling and striking the two employees. One employee incurred a fractured jaw and the injury to the other employee was unknown. Emergency services transp orted the employees to the hospital, where both were admitted and treated.

Keywords: construction, dismantling, face, falling object, fracture, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1322163.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming
FatCause:
2 1322163.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming
FatCause: