Accident Summary Nr: 106414.015 - Employee inhales cleaning chemical and is hospitalized with

Accident Summary Nr: 106414.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322081.01506/12/2018311421Warmerdam Packing

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on May 8, 2018, an employee was working as part of a sanitation crew and inhaled some cleaning chemical that was used while processing fruits. The employee suffered a collapsed lung and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning Fluid, Collapse, Inhalation, Lung

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1322081.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction