Accident: 106412.015 - Employee Cleaning Windows Falls And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1322074.015 | 06/12/2018 | Bwm, Inc. |
At 8:45 a.m. on June 12, 2018, an employee and coworker were preparing to make a descent using a controlled decent apparatus (CDA) using the following equipment : An Alaco metal sectional ladder which was approximately 21 feet tall and point ed at the top (commonly referred to as a window cleaner's ladder); a Sky Genie C DA and seatboard with a working rope line; Sky Genie fall protection equipment c onsisting of a body harness with D-ring, shock absorber, a safety rope line; and carabiners. The employee had cleaned one row of windows and was setting up to c lean the second row of windows that were located above a courtyard. The roof par apet was tall, so the employee set up a metal sectional ladder on the back side of the roof parapet. The employee climbed the ladder to lower the working line a nd safety line ropes over the parapet. The employee climbed over the edge of the roof parapet to descend down the wall using the CDA. When the employee went ove r the top of the wall, the employee fell approximately 97 feet to the concrete c ourtyard. The employee sustained multiple blunt force trauma injuries and other internal injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1322074.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |