Accident Summary Nr: 106409.015 - Employee is struck by moto assembly and suffers multiple fra

Accident Summary Nr: 106409.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322049.01506/08/2018332999Kmec Engineering & Conveying Systems Llc

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on June 2, 2018, an employee was removing a bolt from a torque arm on a motor assembly. The employee was struck by the motor assembly when the bolt was removed and was hospitalized with lacerations to his face, fractured his clavicle and several ribs.

Keywords: Collarbone, Engine, Fracture, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1322049.015 24 M Hospitalized injury