Accident Summary Nr: 106405.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation from saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322032.015 | 06/12/2018 | 321918 | Homerwood Hardwood Flooring, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on June 8, 2018, a quality control employee was checking boards as the came from the tongue and groove machine to a stack on the grading table. Another employee put a board through the tongue and groove machine but it hit the stack of boards on the grading table, causing the stack to be pushed towards the saw. The quality control employee attempted to grab the stack when his left pinky finger was caught between the stack and saw, resulting in a partial amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1322032.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |