Accident Summary Nr: 106404.015 - Employee becomes ill after being stuck in the finger by need

Accident Summary Nr: 106404.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 05/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322030.01506/11/2018621511Nordx

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1 was pulling the safety cover over the needle after obtaining a blood culture. While pulling the safety cover over the needle, the needle stuck her left index finger.The employee became ill from the needlestick and was hospitalized. It was determined that the blood culture was positive and the employee had been exposed to an infectious agent.

Keywords: Finger, Infectious Disease, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1322030.015 24 F Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.