Accident Summary Nr: 106401.015 - Employee is struck by lumber and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321978.015 | 06/07/2018 | 321113 | Empire Lumber Company |
Abstract: On June 6, 2016, an employee was attempting to move boards out of descrambler trough on a stacker machine in a planer mill. The employee was standing with his back to the sorting table, moving boards out of a trough area. When he moved the boards, this signaled the machine to advance the sorting table, moving a stack of boards forward and on top of the employee. The employee died from a broken neck, back, and other crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321978.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |