Accident Summary Nr: 106401.015 - Employee is struck by lumber and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 106401.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321978.01506/07/2018321113Empire Lumber Company

Abstract: On June 6, 2016, an employee was attempting to move boards out of descrambler trough on a stacker machine in a planer mill. The employee was standing with his back to the sorting table, moving boards out of a trough area. When he moved the boards, this signaled the machine to advance the sorting table, moving a stack of boards forward and on top of the employee. The employee died from a broken neck, back, and other crushing injuries.

Keywords: Back, Fracture, Lumber Stack, Material Handling, Neck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1321978.015 62 M Fatality