Accident Summary Nr: 106397.015 - Employee fractures feet in fall from walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321979.015 | 06/12/2018 | 238310 | Ibp Of Toledo, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction installation company, was working from a rolling scaffold and installing fireproofing insulation for a two-story residential structure. When a beam blocked the rolling scaffold, he went up to a second floor walkway and attempted to move the beam. He fell to the first floor, a fall height of 10 to 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a broken ankle and fractures to both heels.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1321979.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |