Accident Summary Nr: 106395.015 - Employee installing trusses falls 14 feet and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 106395.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321967.01506/11/2018238130Konkol Construction Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 11, 2018, a work-crew consisting of four employees was setting 40 ft. trusses on a new construction building with a concrete floor. The walls were framed and braced two days prior to the truss work. The crew was setting the trusses from east to west. A mobile crane lifted the trusses into place. Twelve trusses were set on the top-plates and were spaced 4 ft. on center. A 2 in. by 4 in. lateral top chord brace was nailed between each of the trusses on the south side of the structure with one 3 in. 16d nail at each end. Web bracing was nailed to the center of the first two trusses on the east end. Employee #1 was straddling trusses while nailing the lateral boards in place using a hammer and nails. Employee #2 was working on the north wall of the structure, positioning and nailing down the end of the truss. Employee #3 was working on the south wall of the structure nailing down the truss ends. Employee #4 was working on the ground, cutting boards and handing materials up to the other employees. As the crew was setting the thirteen truss in place, a gust of wind came through and tipped ten trusses over to the west. The set trusses were not braced in accordance with the building component safety information and failed. The first two trusses on the east end of the structure stayed up-right. Employee #1 was working from the twelfth truss and fell approximately 14 ft. onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was not wearing a harness or lanyard while working from the elevated surface, nor was any other form of fall protection used. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to the head and died on June 15, 2018.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Structural Collapse, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1321967.015 22 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
2 1321967.015 16 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: