Accident Summary Nr: 106392.015 - Employee sustains fracture when pressurized hose explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321960.015 | 06/11/2018 | 213112 | Crown Well Services Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on June 7, 2018, an employee was sending nitrogen to flowback tanks to bleed off the pressure. The pressure was being bled off through a Kelly hose rated at 5,000 psi. When the pressure reached 3,300 psi in the Kelly hose, the hose exploded and struck the employee's leg, resulting in a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1321960.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |