Accident Summary Nr: 106390.015 - Employee is pinned under an overturned rough-terrain forklif
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321948.015 | 06/11/2018 | 115115 | Custom Fresh Harvest, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on June 11, 2018, an employee was driving a rental rough-terrain forklift (Harlo Products HP6500 4WD) on the dirt road of a ranch. The vehicle veered off the north embankment and landed on the vehicle's right side. The cabin crossbar pinned the back of the employee under the vehicle. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the back and was killed. Two ranch employees noticed the overturned vehicle and notified other field foremen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321948.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |